Hidden Costs in Pool Construction: 5 Better Things That Can Impact Budget

Anas Naami

Table Of Contents

Check unexpected and hidden costs in pool construction, why its crucial and what are your options. Let 30 Day Pools assist you with your dream oasis.

Building a pool can be exciting, but it can also come with unexpected costs. Knowing these hidden costs helps you plan better and avoid surprises.

Let’s dive into what you should watch for when building your dream pool.

Key Takeaways

  • Land survey costs can catch you off guard.
  • Retaining walls may be necessary for water safety.
  • Extra concrete is often needed, raising costs.
  • Dirt hauling can add to the total price.
  • Don’t forget about landscaping and drainage needs.
  • Electrical and gas work can be necessary.
  • Fencing is often required for safety, adding to costs.

Understanding the Hidden Costs of Pool Construction

When you think about building a pool, you probably focus on the big ticket items like the pool itself and equipment. But there are other costs you might not think about. These hidden costs can add up quickly. Understanding them helps you budget without surprises.

Hidden Costs in Pool Construction

The Importance of Planning

Before you start building, you have to plan carefully. This means looking at your yard and figuring out what you need. This helps you avoid extra costs down the road.

Hidden Costs to Watch For

1. Land Survey

Before you start digging, you need a land survey. This survey tells you where your property lines are. It helps avoid problems with neighbors. Depending on your land, this can cost anywhere from 300 dollars to 1 dollars,000. Don’t skip this step. It can save you money later.

2. Retaining Walls

If your yard is sloped, you might need retaining walls. These walls hold back soil and keep your pool safe from flooding. Building these walls can add thousands to your total cost. It’s important to include them in your budget.

3. Extra Concrete

You may need extra concrete for the pool deck or steps. Most builders give you a base estimate, but if your yard needs more work, this can change. Extra concrete costs around 150 dollars per cubic yard. This can add up quickly.

Cost FactorEstimated Cost RangeNotes
Land Survey$300 – $1,000Essential for property boundary clarity.
Retaining Walls$2,000 – $15,000Necessary for sloped yards.
Extra Concrete$150 per cubic yardVariable based on site needs.
Dirt Hauling$200 – $1,000Depends on amount of soil removed.

4. Dirt Hauling

When you dig a hole, you have to get rid of the dirt. This is called dirt hauling. It can cost between 200 dollars and 1 dollars,000, depending on how much dirt you have. So, factor this into your budget before you start.

5. Landscaping and Drainage

After the pool is built, you will want to make your yard look nice. Landscaping and drainage are often needed. These can cost from 500 dollars to several thousand dollars. Good drainage is important to prevent water from pooling around your home.

6. Electrical and Gas Work

You might need to run electricity or gas lines for lights or heaters. This work can cost anywhere from 300 dollars to 1 dollars,500. If your pool is going to have features like lights, be sure to budget for this.

7. Fencing or Approved Safety Barrier

In Florida, you need a fence around your pool. This is a safety requirement. Fences can cost between 1 dollars,500 and 5 dollars,000. It’s vital to include this in your overall budget.

check pool permits

Other Potential Costs to Consider

8. Permits

You will need permits to build a pool. The cost for permits varies by area. In Largo, Florida, this can range from 200 dollars to 1 dollars,500. Make sure you check local laws before you start building.

9. Insurance Adjustments

Once you build a pool, your home insurance may change. You could see rates increase because pools can add risk. Check with your insurance agent to see how this may affect your overall costs.

10. Maintenance Costs

A pool requires regular maintenance. This can include cleaning, chemicals, and repairs. Monthly costs can average from 100 dollars to 300 dollars. It’s smart to plan for this ongoing cost.

Additional Considerations

  • Pool Covers: Essential for safety and maintenance, usually costing between $100 and $500.
  • Heating Solutions: Options like heat pumps can range from $1,500 to $5,000.
  • Water Features: Fountains or waterfalls can add beauty, costing from $1,000 to $5,000.

The Value of Professional Help For many people, hiring a professional pool builder is the best choice. They know the local laws, can help with planning, and know how to manage costs. This can save you time and money.

Why Choose 30 Day Pools?

At 30 Day Pools, we focus on quick, quality installations. We help you avoid hidden costs by being upfront about what to expect. Our turn-key service means you can enjoy your pool sooner without the usual headaches.

Cost CategoryEstimated Cost RangeFrequency
Initial Construction$20,000 – $50,000One-time
Maintenance$100 – $300 per monthMonthly
Insurance AdjustmentVaries by providerAnnually
Landscaping$500 – $5,000One-time or yearly
Hidden Costs in Pool Construction

Final Thoughts

Building a pool is a big step. Knowing about the hidden costs can make the process smoother. From land surveys to safety fences, being informed helps you plan better. Take the time to understand all costs involved. This way, you can enjoy your beautiful pool without any surprises.

If you’re ready to dive in, reach out to us at 30 Day Pools. We’ll help you create a backyard paradise that fits your budget and timeline. Don’t wait! Your dream pool is just a call away.

  • Cost of Pool Construction: The average cost to construct an inground pool is between $35,000 and $65,000, according to HomeAdvisor. This includes excavation, installation of the pool shell, decking, and pool equipment.
  • Additional Costs: Homeowners may also face additional costs for pool design, permits, and landscaping. The average cost for pool design is around $3,000, while permits can cost between $1,000 and $5,000.
  • Maintenance Costs: The annual cost to maintain a pool can range from $1,000 to $3,000, depending on the size and complexity of the pool. This includes costs for chemicals, electricity, and repairs.
  • Saving Money: Homeowners can save money by installing a solar heating system, which can reduce heating costs by up to 80%. Additionally, using a saltwater pool system instead of a chlorine system can save on maintenance costs.
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Schedule an Appointment

Scheduling a pool construction consultation with 30 Day Pools is easy. Simply fill out our online form, attached your property survey at the link to your left, and one of our pool design consultants will follow up with you shortly.
By submitting the form, I agree to receive SMS notifications, calls and alerts from 30 Day Pools.
© 2026 Aqua Sun Pool Company. All Rights Reserved